BACKGROUND:

This website www.learnworlds.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you press the “accept” button on Our Cookie banner or when you have selected your preferred Cookie options in Our Cookie manager and pressed the “Continue” button. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

 

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

 

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means “LearnWorlds”, the brand owned and operated by LearnWorlds Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 9030661, and its partner company LearnWorlds (CY) Ltd, a limited company registered in Cyprus under company number HE380294.

 

 

2. Information About Us

Our Site and Our Platform are owned and operated by LearnWorlds Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 9030661.

Registered address: 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

VAT number: GB261817402.

Registered with Information Commissioner’s Office with Reference Number: ZA372094.
Email address: gdpr@learnworlds.com.
Telephone number: +44 11 6464 9900.

 

And its partner company LearnWorlds (CY) Ltd, a limited company registered in Cyprus under company number HE380294.

Registered address: Omonias 19, Constantinides Building, 2nd Floor, 201E, Limassol, 3052, Cyprus.

VAT number: CY10380294R

 

 

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our Platform and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

 

3.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics and for marketing purposes. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

 

3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

 

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
  • Analytics Cookies: It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
  • Functionality Cookies: Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
  • Marketing/Targeting Cookies: It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
  • Third Party Cookies: Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
  • Persistent Cookies: Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
  • Session Cookies: Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

 

3.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.

 

3.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy https://www.learnworlds.com/privacy-policy/.

 

3.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

 

 

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

4.1 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary Expires
PHPSESSID Preserves users states across page requests Yes When you close your browser
debug Helps with the identification and resolution of potential bugs Yes When you close your browser
wfvt_# Remembers the user’s submitted data when a comment is submitted in a blog post. The purpose is to auto-populate form fields for subsequent comments, in order to save time for the user. Yes When you close your browser
__tld__ Cookie used by the Jetpack plugin of WordPress Yes When you close your browser

 

4.2 The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

 

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose Expires
wordfence_verifiedHuman Learnworlds.com Used by WordFence to verify that interactions are coming from real human users and not bots When you close your browser
analytics/v1/observations/capture api.leadpages.io Used by site’s popups and download forms. When you close your browser
centerVisitorId js.center.io Used by site’s popups and download forms. Persistent
JSESSIONID learnworlds.agilecrm.com Preserves users states across page requests When you close your browser
5q129tl640cemcatr8a01qfje1-agile-crm-guid learnworlds.com Used by Agile CRM to preserve user sessions across pages 5 years
5q129tl640cemcatr8a01qfje1-agile-crm-session_id learnworlds.com Used by Agile CRM to preserve user sessions across pages When you close your browser
5q129tl640cemcatr8a01qfje1-agile-crm-session_start_time learnworlds.com Used by Agile CRM to preserve user sessions across pages When you close your browser
5q129tl640cemcatr8a01qfje1-agile-original-referrer learnworlds.com Used by Agile CRM to preserve user sessions across pages 5 years
__cfduid usefomo.com Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year
Fomo.hstry-count-since-first-event-10271 learnworlds.com Used by Fomo for showing user notifications Persistent
Fomo.hstry-first-timestamp-10271 learnworlds.com Used by Fomo for showing user notifications Persistent
Fomo.snv-10271-53613523 learnworlds.com Used by Fomo for showing user notifications Persistent
ci_session refersion.com Preserves users states across page requests When you close your browser
AWSELB learnworlds.refersion.com Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times When you close your browser
wistia-http2-push-disabled wistia.com Used for showing the Wistia video player When you close your browser
loglevel learnworlds.com Used for showing the Wistia video player Persistent
muxData learnworlds.com Used for showing the Wistia video player 20 years
statsQueue learnworlds.com Used for showing the Wistia video player Persistent
wistia learnworlds.com Used for showing the Wistia video player Persistent
__distillery learnworlds.com Used for showing the Wistia video player 1 Year

 

4.3 Our Site and Platform uses analytics services provided by Google, Mixpanel, Segment, Hotjar and SessionCam. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site and Platform is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and Platform and the products and services offered through them.

 

4.4 The analytics services used by Our Site and Platform use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site and Platform, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site and Platform, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

 

4.5 The analytics services used by Our Site and Platform uses the following Cookies:

 

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary Expires
_ga (2x) Google Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. No 2 years
_gat (2x) Google Analytics: Used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate No When you close your browser
_gid (2x) Google Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. No When you close your browser
collect Google Analytics: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. No When you close your browser
ajs%3Acookies Segment: Cookie used by Segment for analytics purposes No 1 year
ajs%3Atest Segment: Cookie used by Segment for analytics purposes No 1 year
ajs_anonymous_id Segment: Cookie used by Segment for analytics purposes No 1 year
ajs_group_id Segment: Cookie used by Segment for analytics purposes No 1 year
ajs_group_properties Segment: Cookie used by Segment for analytics purposes No. Persistent
ajs_user_id Segment: Cookie used by Segment for analytics purposes No 1 year
ajs_user_traits Segment: Cookie used by Segment for analytics purposes No Persistent
mp_#_mixpanel MixPanel: Cookie used by MixPanel for analytics purposes No 1 year
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar: Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical placeholder No When you close your browser

 

4.6 Targeting/Marketing cookies: Targeting/Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary Expires
ads/ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. No When you close your browser
fr Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third-party advertisers No 3 months
tr Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third-party advertisers No When you close your browser

 

 

5. Consent and Control

5.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use.

 

5.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

 

5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

 

 

 

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site and Platform after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

 

6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

 

7. Further Information

7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at gdpr@learnworlds.com, by telephone on +44 11 6464 9900, or by post at 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

 

7.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following: